Privacy Policy & Notice

How your personal information is used by Freelancer Lets and Sales.

Your information will be held electronically by Freelancer Lets Ltd, which is a processor of information for our trading name Freelancer Lets and Sales.

  1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy forms part of Freelancer Lets Limited (“Freelancer Lets and Sales”) obligation to be open and fair with all individuals whose personal data we process and to provide details around how we process such personal data and what we do with it.

Freelancer Lets and Sales is committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal data and complying with the European General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Data Protection Bill 2017, and any future changes in data protection legislation with which Freelancer Lets and Sales will be required to comply.

When selling, purchasing, renting or financing a property through our company we process your personal data such as name, address, contact details, email address and passport information amongst other things. Processing of this data implies collecting, storing, using or disclosing your personal data.

None of the lists or examples provided in this Privacy Policy is intended to be exhaustive or fully representative of every individual.

  1. Scope

The scope of this Privacy Policy covers client personal data in respect of the following:

Ways we use your Personal Data
Definitions of Personal Data types
Collecting Personal Data
Using Personal Data
Fraud Protection Agencies (FPAs)
Disclosing Personal Data
Retaining Personal Data
Securing Personal Data
Sharing Personal Data
International Data Transfer
Data Subject Rights
Updates / Amendments
Third Party Websites
Consents ("Opt-in")
Withdrawal of Consent ("Opt-out")
Our Details

  1. Ways we use your Personal Data

We’ll process your personal data:

a) as necessary to perform and fulfil our contracts with You:

  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into it;
  • to exercise rights set out in agreements or contracts;
  • to deliver our products and services;
  • to update our records;
  • to make and manage customer payments;
  • to manage fees and charges due on customer transactions;
  • to collect and recover money that is owed to Us.

b) as necessary to comply with legal obligation, e.g.:

  • when you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;
  • for compliance and to obey laws and regulations that apply to us;
  • to verify your identity, make credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks;
  • to manage risk for us and our customers;
  • to detect, investigate, report and seek to prevent financial crime;
  • to run our business in an efficient and proper way;
  • to manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to us and our customers.

c) as necessary for our own legitimate interests, or those or other persons and organisations, e.g.:

  • for good governance, accounting and managing and auditing our business operations;
  • to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;
  • to run our business in an efficient and proper way;
  • to develop and manage our brands, products and services;
  • to manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to Us and our customers;
  • to monitor emails, calls, other communications and activities with reference to Your contract;
  • to provide advice or guidance about related products and services.

d) based on your consent, e.g.

  • to manage our relationship with you;
  • to develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business;
  • to develop and carry out marketing activities;
  • to provide advice or guidance about related products and services.

You are free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent. The consequence might be that we can’t do certain things for You.

  1. Definitions of Personal Data types

We use various kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Type of Personal Information

Description

Contact

Where you live and how to contact You.

Consent

Any permissions, consent or preferences that you give ss, including how you would like us to contact you.

Financial

Your financial position, status and history.

Contractual

Details about the products and services we provide to You.

Behavioural

Details about how you use our products and services.

Communications

What we learn about you from conversations, emails and letters between Us.

Social Relationships

Your Family, friends and other relationships.

Open Data and Public Records

Details about you that are in public records such as the Electoral Register and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

Usage Data

Other data about how you use our products and services.

Documentary Data

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, including copies. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence, birth certificate or utility bill.

Socio-demographic

This includes details about your work or profession, nationality, education and where you fit into general social or income groups.

National Identifier

A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a National Insurance number or Passport Number.

  1. Collecting Personal Data

We may collect and store the following kinds of personal data:

  1. Information that you provided to us when applying through our website, during visits to branch offices, in emails or over the phone.
  2. Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to ss through our website, email, in writing, using Live Chat or over the phone.
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our marketing communications.
  4. Information that you provide to us when using any services we provide, or that is generated during the use of those services.
  5. Information that you provide as part of electronically signing agreements with us.
  6. Information that you provide in performing anti-money laundering, financial and credit checks as well as for fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes.
  7. Information related to the security and access of our systems and applications.
  8. Information to help us comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including reporting to and being audited by regulators and external auditors.
  9. Information to help us comply with court orders and to exercise and defend our legal rights.
  10. Any other personal information that may be sent to us and which we use for legitimate business purposes.
  11. Information shared as part of our competitions or promotions.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies that introduce you to us (property portals for example)
  • Financial Advisors
  • Comparison websites
  • Social networks

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform the services needed to progress the sale, purchase or letting of a property.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

  1. Using Personal Data

  1. We may use your personal information to:
  2. Enable your use of any services that we may provide through our websites or third-party websites.
  3. Supply you with our products and services.
  4. Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, your solicitors who you use for conveyancing, or to collect payments from You.
  5. Send you marketing communications.
  6. Deal with enquiries and complaints.
  7. Perform money laundering, financial and credit checks.
  8. Use tracing services to obtain onward contact details and collect any unpaid debts for any default by You.
  9. Ensure appropriate access to systems and applications.
  10. Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  1. Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs)

We may need to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to you or your business. Once you have become a customer of ours, we will also share your personal information as needed to help detect fraud and money-laundering risks. We might use Fraud Prevention Agencies to help Us with this.

Both we and fraud prevention agencies can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so. It must be needed for either of Us to obey the law, or for a ‘legitimate interest’.

  1. Disclosing Personal Data

We only disclose your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy or subject to any agreements in place between us. The following circumstances may apply:

  1. Across our different lines of business, as part of a need to know or as part of improving our existing products and services or as part of providing new services.
  2. To third parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  3. To third parties' who process personal data on their own behalf but provide us, or you, with a service on behalf of ss.
  4. To third parties' with whom information is shared for anti-money laundering checks, credit risk reduction, debt collection and other fraud and crime prevention purposes.
  5. To any regulator, external auditor or applicable body or court where we are required to do so by law or regulation or as part of any investigation.
  6. To any central or local government department and other statutory or public bodies, such as HMRC.
  7. If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  8. If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud or reducing credit risk);
  9. To any other successors in title to our business(es);

We do not sell, rent or trade any of your personal data.

We will not, without your consent, disclose or supply your personal data to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

  1. Retaining Personal Data

The following criteria are used to determine data retention periods for your personal data (whether or not you become a customer):

  • Retention in case of queries – we will retain your personal data as long as necessary to deal with your queries (e.g. if your potential transaction is unsuccessful);
  • Retention in case of claims – we will retain your personal data for as long as you might legally bring claims against us; and
  • Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements – we will retain your personal data after your contract or service with ss has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements.
  1. Securing Personal Data

Where Freelancer Lets and Sales acts as the controller of personal data, it will ensure that necessary and adequate safeguards (e.g. encryption) are in place to prevent unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Where data is stored electronically we store all personal information on secure servers with relevant access and firewall controls.

Where data is stored on paper or forms all personal data is locked away when not in use, and disposed of securely after use either using document shredders or third-party disposal organisations who have been contracted to dispose of documents appropriately.

Any personal data sent to us, either in writing or email, may be insecure in transit and we cannot guarantee its delivery.

Where you use a Password to access any service provided by Freelancer Lets and Sales this must be kept confidential and not disclosed to anyone else. Freelancer Lets and Sales does not ask you for your password.

  1. Sharing Personal Data

To provide the services to you we may share the personal data that you supply with several third parties:

  1. SmartSearch Limited who are used to undertake anti-money laundering checks, Politically Exposed Person (PEP) and sanctions checks.
  2. Blinc-UK Limited who are used for lettings related referencing and insurance products.
  3. LetMC Holdings Limited who are used for sales and lettings administration and self-service tenancy portal services.
  4. Tenant Shop Limited who are used for lettings related utility switching services.
  5. Deposit Protection Scheme (DPS) and Tenancy Deposit Scheme (TDS) who are used to protect tenancy bonds.

To protect your data Freelancer Lets and Sales agree contractual arrangements with these third-party data processors to ensure that your personal data is protected in compliance with this Privacy Policy and the data protection legislation that Freelancer Lets and Sales is required to comply with.

Unless otherwise defined under section 12 all personal data shared with third parties is stored and processed in the UK or EU.

  1. Log Files and Statistics

Freelancer Lets and Sales may use IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to administer the system, analyse trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

In addition to this we may use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ('Google'). This information allows us to track how many visitors we have, how often they visit and where they originated from. It also gives the ability to gather which terms were used when searching for properties.

  1. Data Subject Rights

Your rights are as follows (noting that these rights don’t apply in all circumstances):

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • The right to object to processing of personal data;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: www.ico.org.uk

For more details on all the above you can contact our DPO using the details in Section 20.

  1. Updates / Amendments

To remain compliant with any legal and regulatory obligations, or as part of our evolving business practices, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version.

  1. Our use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.
  • to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.
  • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
  • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
  • to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
  • to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for a period of time after which it will delete automatically.
  • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for a period of time after which it will delete automatically.
  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode.
  1. Third Party Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Third Party Websites linked to or from our Website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as reference points to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to a Third-Party Website, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Your browsing and interaction on any other Website, including Third Party Websites, which have a link on our Website, are subject to that Website's own Privacy Policy.

  1. Consents (“Opt-in”)

Your personal data is provided for the purpose of selling or purchasing a property, letting or being a tenant of a property, conveyancing, financial services or surveying services as agreed under the terms of an Agreement we have agreed between you and us.

However, Freelancer Lets and Sales would like to support you throughout the entire process of selling your property by offering you additional relevant and related services, and keep you informed about all Freelancer Lets and Sales services (marketing) which you can elect to, or decline from, receiving.

  1. Withdrawal of Consent (“Opt-out”)

You have the right, at any time, to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and any additional services that you have consented to receive.

You can opt-out of receiving any of these services and communications simply by clicking the unsubscribe link on any emails you receive, or contacting or office.

Please note it can take up to one calendar month for a request to be fulfilled for general Freelancer Lets and Sales communications because of pre-planned or ongoing activity.

  1. Data Protection Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office and our data protection registration number is Z3165380.

  1. Our Details

Freelancer Lets and Sales is registered in England and Wales under company number 08001770. Its registered office is at 371 Malpas Road, Newport, NP20 6WB. You can contact us as follows:

Email: enquiries@freelancerlets.com

Web: https://www.freelancerlets.com/contact-us/

Telephone: 01633 856344

In writing: Data Protection Officer

Freelancer Lets and Sales, 371 Malpas Road, Newport, NP20 6WB